Pick any one. The other two follow.What a GPA means
What if it’s weighted?
A 3.4 weighted GPA is about a 3.15 unweighted, a B/B+ (86–87%).
- Est. unweighted GPA
- 3.15
- Letter grade
- B/B+
- Percentage
- 86–87%
Starts at a typical load, 24 classes with 6 AP/IB. Enter your own and the estimate updates.
Uses +1.0 for AP/IB and +0.5 for Honors, the most common boosts; your school may differ. Our check my GPA works from your own classes and grades, and the Weighted GPA calculator shows both numbers.
Look up any letter grade on the GPA scale, or use Grade Conversion.
On this page · 3 sections
Here is where a 3.4 sits on the standard 4.0 scale, from A+ down to F:
| Band | Letter grade | % range | Grade points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excellent | A+ | 97–100% | 4.0 |
| A | 93–96% | 4.0 | |
| A− | 90–92% | 3.7 | |
| Good | B+ | 88–89% | 3.4 |
| B+ | 87–89% | 3.3 | |
| B | 83–86% | 3.0 | |
| B− | 80–82% | 2.7 | |
| Average | C+ | 77–79% | 2.3 |
| C | 73–76% | 2.0 | |
| C− | 70–72% | 1.7 | |
| Low pass | D+ | 67–69% | 1.3 |
| D | 63–66% | 1.0 | |
| D− | 60–62% | 0.7 | |
| Fail | F | Below 60% | 0.0 |
Is a 3.4 GPA good?
Yes. A 3.4 is a good GPA: B+ work, 88–89%, and comfortably above the national average of 3.11 for 2019 graduates (NAEP High School Transcript Study). Latin honors use your cumulative grade point average, so the earlier you raise it, the less each A has to carry.
In high school
It shows steady, above-average work and keeps a wide range of four-year colleges open. Strong courses and an upward trend make it even more convincing.
In college
In college it keeps you in good standing for most scholarships and clears the 3.0 that many graduate programs and employers ask for.
How a 3.4 compares to real cutoffs
- Meets: Arizona State cum laude: 3.40
- Meets: UC freshman (nonresidents): 3.4
- Short: Phi Theta Kappa: usually 3.5, 0.1 short
- Short: St. Catherine cum laude: 3.667, 0.27 short
Cutoffs vary, so check your own school or program.
Where a 3.4 GPA stands
A 3.4 is at or above 2 of these 6 national GPA marks. For colleges, the mark is the typical average GPA of their new students, on a 4.0 scale.
- High school average3.11, you meet it
- Middle college graduate3.30, you meet it
- Colleges that admit 75%+3.46, above your GPA
- Colleges that admit 50–74%3.58, above your GPA
- Top 10% of college graduates3.85, above your GPA
- Colleges that admit under 10%3.92, above your GPA
- New college students in this range
- 31%
- had a high school GPA of 3.0–3.4, among students who took the SAT or ACT.
- College graduates with a lower GPA
- About 58%
- Estimated from bachelor's graduates in the latest federal data.
Data: NAEP High School Transcript Study; NCES Beginning Postsecondary Students 2020/22 and Baccalaureate and Beyond 2016/20; colleges' Common Data Sets (243 colleges).
What colleges can I get into with a 3.4 GPA?
A 3.4 fits the typical range at a large number of four-year colleges and is competitive at many selective ones. The most selective schools usually admit students with higher GPAs, so treat them as reaches.
Target and safety colleges for a 3.4 GPA
A 3.4 is a Target at 99 colleges and a Safety at 33 colleges, out of the 268 that report the average GPA of their first-year students.
| College | AverageAvg GPA | Admitted | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale, Michigan83% admitted | 3.40 | 83% | Target |
| University of New Mexico Main CampusAlbuquerque, New Mexico95% admitted | 3.40 | 95% | Target |
| Rowan UniversityGlassboro, New Jersey78% admitted | 3.40 | 78% | Target |
| California State University ChicoChico, California93% admitted | 3.40 | 93% | Target |
| CUNY City CollegeNew York, New York60% admitted | 3.40 | 60% | Target |
| Idaho State UniversityPocatello, IdahoOpen admission | 3.40 | Open admission | Safety |
| University of Alaska FairbanksFairbanks, AlaskaOpen admission | 3.37 | Open admission | Safety |
| North Carolina Central UniversityDurham, North Carolina87% admitted | 3.25 | 87% | Safety |
| Neumann UniversityAston, Pennsylvania81% admitted | 3.25 | 81% | Safety |
| Cameron UniversityLawton, OklahomaOpen admission | 3.25 | Open admission | Safety |
Target: your 3.4 is within 0.15 of the college's average, above or below. Safety: it's 0.15 or more above the average, or the college has open admission. Selective colleges set a higher bar. Averages are as each college reports them; no college has a GPA cutoff, so treat these as a guide.
How to raise a 3.4 GPA
The more classes you have finished, the more it takes to move your GPA. This table shows how many more classes you would need at one grade to bring a 3.4 up to a 3.5, assuming every class counts the same.
| Classes so far | Classes of A’s needed |
|---|---|
| 8 | 2 |
| 16 | 4 |
| 24 | 5 |
To use your own classes, credits and target, try the Raise GPA calculator.
What helps
- Find the weakest class: moving one B+ to an A− lifts your GPA more than polishing classes you already ace.
- Use office hours: ask teachers what separates your work from an A.
- Plan ahead: keep a calendar of tests and deadlines so nothing is done last-minute.
3.4 GPA – Frequently asked questions
Where does a 3.4 GPA fit at four-year colleges?
Comfortably. It’s 0.29 above the most recent national average of 3.11 for 2019 graduates. Grand Valley State University and the University of New Mexico both reported first-year averages of exactly 3.4, so it fits right in at schools like them.
What letter grade and percentage is a 3.4 GPA?
A high B+, 88–89%. Across five courses of the same credit, two A’s and three B’s produce 3.4.
How many A’s does it take to raise a 3.4 GPA to a 3.5?
You’re one tenth away. Over 30 credits that is 3 quality points, which two 3-credit A’s cover; with A−’s, plan on 15 credits.
Does a 3.4 GPA get Latin honors?
At some schools. Arizona State’s cum laude range is 3.40–3.59, so a 3.4 just makes it. St. Catherine University starts cum laude at 3.667, so the same 3.4 earns no Latin honors there. Because each college sets its own lines, look yours up in the catalog.
Will a 3.4 GPA get me into Phi Theta Kappa?
You’re close. PTK typically invites students at 3.5 or higher, and some colleges set a different cutoff. A 3.4 over 24 credits needs about 5 credits of A’s to reach 3.5.
Sources
- University Undergraduate Graduation RequirementsArizona State University Catalog
- GPA requirement for first-year applicantsUniversity of California Admissions
- Join Phi Theta KappaPhi Theta Kappa Honor Society
- Latin HonorsSt. Catherine University Catalog
- Average GPA of high school graduates rose to 3.11 in 2019 (High School Transcript Study)National Assessment Governing Board
- Grand Valley State University Common Data Set 2025–26Grand Valley State University
- University of New Mexico Common Data Set 2025–26University of New Mexico
