Don't know your GPA? Calculate it
My colleges
How Safety, Target and Reach work for your GPA
We compare your GPA with each college's reported average (0.15 or more above it, close to it, or below it), then weigh its acceptance rate. A college must admit at least half its applicants to be a Safety, and any college that admits under 15% is a Reach for everyone. Colleges that don't report an average get no label: we never estimate one. A guide, not a prediction.
Browse by state
Alabama 59 Alaska 7 Arizona 40 Arkansas 47 California 286 Colorado 42 Connecticut 28 Delaware 5 Washington, D.C. 11 Florida 100 Georgia 89 Hawaii 14 Idaho 13 Illinois 117 Indiana 50 Iowa 52 Kansas 53 Kentucky 50 Louisiana 48 Maine 26 Maryland 45 Massachusetts 92 Michigan 77 Minnesota 70 Mississippi 33 Missouri 76 Montana 23 Nebraska 32 Nevada 10 New Hampshire 21 New Jersey 59 New Mexico 29 New York 223 North Carolina 122 North Dakota 19 Ohio 139 Oklahoma 41 Oregon 41 Pennsylvania 160 Rhode Island 12 South Carolina 55 South Dakota 19 Tennessee 66 Texas 164 Utah 18 Vermont 10 Virginia 82 Washington 62 West Virginia 32 Wisconsin 55 Wyoming 8 Northern Mariana Islands 1Guide
Your guide to GPA and college admissions
Which colleges fit your GPA, the averages at the most selective schools, minimum GPAs, and weighted or unweighted.
On this page · 4 sections
What colleges can I get into with my GPA?
More than you might think. Of the 3,086 US colleges in our database, 2,226 (72%) are open admission or admit at least three out of four applicants. Only 250 admit fewer than half.
How selective US colleges are, by first-year acceptance rate:
| Acceptance rate | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Open admission | 1,324 |
| Admit 75% or more | 902 |
| Admit 50% to 74% | 457 |
| Admit 25% to 49% | 163 |
| Admit under 25% | 87 |
With a 3.5 to 4.0
Where each GPA fits among the 268 colleges that report the average GPA of their first-year students:
With a 4.0, Targets include Spelman College, Rochester Institute of Technology, Kenyon College and Olin College of Engineering. With a 3.5, they include Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus, Montana State University, University of South Dakota and Aurora University.
With a 3.0 or below
Most colleges that publish an average GPA are selective, so that list alone undersells your options, and a college with no GPA on file isn't out of reach. Three paths work well:
- Less selective four-year colleges. 902 colleges admit 75% or more of applicants and 457 admit at least half. With a 3.0, Georgia Gwinnett College and University of Wisconsin Green Bay are Targets. See high-acceptance colleges
- Open admission colleges. 1,324 colleges generally accept applicants who meet basic eligibility requirements, usually a high school diploma or equivalent. See colleges admitting 50%+ or open admission
- Community college, then transfer. Start at a community college, build a strong college GPA, then transfer. Many four-year colleges weigh your college grades over high school.
Tip An average GPA is not a minimum requirement. Raising your GPA even a little this semester can move a school from Reach to Target.
Average GPA at top colleges
At the most selective colleges that publish one, enrolled first-year students average a 3.85 to 3.96 unweighted high school GPA. Each average links to the college's own report:
| College | Average GPA | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton University5% admitted | 3.962025–26 | 5% |
| Stanford University4% admitted | 3.942025–26 | 4% |
| University of California Los Angeles9% admitted | 3.942025–26 | 9% |
| Johns Hopkins University6% admitted | 3.932025–26 | 6% |
| University of Florida24% admitted | 3.902025–26 | 24% |
| University of Michigan16% admitted | 3.902025–26 | 16% |
| University of Pennsylvania5% admitted | 3.902025–26 | 5% |
| Vanderbilt University6% admitted | 3.902025–26 | 6% |
| Carnegie Mellon University12% admitted | 3.892025–26 | 12% |
| Boston University11% admitted | 3.862025–26 | 11% |
| Colgate University14% admitted | 3.852024–25 | 14% |
| Davidson College13% admitted | 3.852025–26 | 13% |
Do colleges have a minimum GPA?
Most four-year colleges don't publish a hard minimum. They read your GPA alongside your courses, test scores (if you send them), essays and activities. Some public university systems set a minimum GPA to be eligible, and some colleges set one for scholarships or specific majors.
What a college publishes instead is the average GPA of its enrolled first-year students. Use it to see where you stand, not as a cutoff. Each college's page lists its average and the admission factors it weighs most.
Weighted or unweighted: which GPA to compare
Compare like with like. Most colleges report an unweighted average on the 4.0 scale. A few report a weighted average above 4.0, such as California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo (4.03) and Florida Gulf Coast University (4.12). Every college in the finder shows which one it reports.
If your school adds points for AP, IB or honors classes, compare your unweighted GPA with unweighted averages, and your weighted GPA only with averages a college says are weighted.
Where the data comes from
| Figure | Source | Data year |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate, SAT and ACT ranges | The U.S. Department of Education's yearly college survey | Fall 2024 |
| Average high school GPA (268 colleges) | Each college's own yearly report (Common Data Set) | 2023–24 to 2025–26 |
| Average SAT for the SAT filter and sort | College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education | Latest available |
Each college's page also has its enrollment, net price, admission factors and policies on AP and dual credit from the same survey, and gives the year of every figure. Admission policies change every year, so check anything important with the college's admissions office.
How to read the figures
- Selectivity: the share of first-year applicants the college admitted for fall 2024. Highly selective is under 10%, Very selective 10–24%, Selective 25–49%, Accessible 50–74% and Admits most applicants 75% or more. Open admission colleges generally accept applicants who meet basic eligibility requirements, so they have no rate.
- Average GPA: the average high school GPA of the college's enrolled first-year students, from the college's own yearly report (its Common Data Set), with the year and, when the college says, whether it's weighted. Colleges calculate GPA in different ways, so use it as a rough guide, not a cutoff.
- Safety, Target and Reach: with your GPA in the box, where it fits at each college that reports an average GPA. Your GPA is compared with the college's average (0.15 or more above it, close to it, or below it), and the acceptance rate decides how much that counts: a college must admit at least half its applicants to be a Safety, and one that admits under 15% is a Reach for everyone. Colleges that don't report an average get no label: we never estimate one.
- SAT: the middle 50% of scores of first-year students who sent them, for reading and writing (R&W) and math. A quarter scored below the range and a quarter above it.
- ACT: the middle 50% of overall ACT scores, read the same way.
A dash means the college didn't report that figure.
GPA and college admissions FAQ
What GPA do I need to get into college?
There's no single number. Open admission colleges generally accept applicants who meet basic eligibility requirements, many less selective colleges admit most applicants, and the most selective enroll students averaging close to a 4.0 unweighted. Pick your GPA in the finder above to see where you fit.
Is a 3.0 GPA good enough for college?
Yes. A 3.0 is a B average, and most of the 2,226 colleges that are open admission or admit 75% or more are realistic options. Highly selective colleges are a reach with a 3.0, so build your list around less selective four-year colleges, or start at a community college and transfer.
What GPA do Ivy League schools expect?
Of the Ivy League colleges, Harvard University 4.22 weighted, Princeton University 3.96 unweighted and University of Pennsylvania 3.90 unweighted report an average GPA; the other 5 don't publish one. All eight admit under 10% of applicants, so they're a reach for every student, even with a 4.0.
How do you decide Safety, Target and Reach?
We check whether your GPA is at least 0.15 above, close to, or below the college's reported average, then weigh its acceptance rate. A college must admit at least half its applicants to be a Safety, and one that admits under 15% is always a Reach. It's a starting point for your list, not a prediction.
Why don't some colleges show an average GPA?
Colleges aren't required to publish one, and the federal college survey doesn't collect it. We show an average only when a college reports it in its own Common Data Set, and we never estimate one. A missing average doesn't mean a college is out of reach.
Do colleges look at freshman year grades?
Most colleges see all four years on your transcript, but many focus on grades from 10th and 11th grade and on whether your grades rise over time. A weak freshman year followed by steady improvement is common and is often read in context.
Sources
- IPEDS: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data SystemU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
- College Scorecard dataU.S. Department of Education (June 10, 2026 release)
- Common Data Set InitiativeThe standard format colleges use to publish their own admissions data
Wrong result or missing a feature? Send feedback