Average GPA by Major

College GPAs across 22 fields of study

College graduates average a 3.26 GPA, and majors differ less than you might expect: averages run from 3.05 in general studies to 3.44 in education, a gap of 0.39 points. Education, mathematics and health care have the highest averages.

All majors
3.26
Average at graduation
Highest average
3.44
Education
Lowest average
3.05
General studies
Gap, highest to lowest
0.39
Points on a 4.0 scale

Find your major

On this page · 6 sections

Average college GPA by major

Education, mathematics and health care graduates finish with the highest GPAs, and general studies graduates with the lowest. 17 of the 22 fields sit within a tenth of a point of the 3.26 average for all majors.

  • Education3.44
  • Mathematics3.42
  • Health care3.39
  • Humanities3.35
  • Public administration and social work3.30
  • Biological and physical sciences3.29
  • Architecture*3.28 (small sample)
  • Computer and information sciences3.26
  • Design and applied arts3.26
  • Personal and consumer services3.24
  • Theology*3.23 (small sample)
  • Psychology3.23
  • Engineering3.21
  • Agriculture and natural resources3.21
  • History3.21
  • Business3.20
  • Communications3.20
  • Social sciences3.18
  • Criminal justice, military and protective services3.18
  • Legal studies*3.18 (small sample)
  • Construction and transportation†3.06 (unreliable)
  • General studies3.05
Average cumulative GPA of bachelor's graduates of 2015–16 by field of study. * Smaller sample: read with care. † Estimate NCES rates unreliable. Library science is left out (too few graduates to report). Source: NCES Baccalaureate and Beyond 2016/2020.

Note

A higher average doesn’t mean a field is easier. Majors differ in grading customs, class sizes and who chooses them, and these averages can’t separate those.

An average is only the middle of a wide spread, though.

GPA ranges by major

Every field has a wide range inside it. Find your major below, or sort any column, to see its median, its middle 50% and where the top 10% start.

FieldAverageMedianMiddle 50%Top 10% at
EducationElementary, secondary and special education3.443.503.20–3.763.90
MathematicsMath and applied math3.423.503.10–3.713.90
Health careNursing, health sciences and public health3.393.453.10–3.703.90
HumanitiesEnglish, foreign languages and philosophy3.353.403.10–3.703.90
Public administration and social workSocial work and public policy3.303.403.00–3.703.90
Biological and physical sciencesBiology, chemistry, physics and geology3.293.363.00–3.653.86
Architecture *Architecture and urban planning3.283.403.06–3.483.70
Computer and information sciencesComputer science, IT and cybersecurity3.263.302.90–3.663.90
Design and applied artsGraphic, interior and fashion design3.263.403.00–3.603.80
Personal and consumer servicesCulinary arts, recreation and fitness studies3.243.273.00–3.503.77
Theology *Theology and ministry3.233.302.70–3.803.90
Psychology3.233.272.90–3.603.80
EngineeringMechanical, electrical, civil and engineering technology3.213.242.90–3.603.80
Agriculture and natural resourcesAgriculture, forestry and natural resources3.213.252.90–3.523.80
History3.213.202.80–3.693.87
BusinessAccounting, finance, marketing and management3.203.202.90–3.603.81
CommunicationsCommunication, journalism and public relations3.203.262.90–3.603.80
Social sciencesEconomics, political science and sociology3.183.212.83–3.603.80
Criminal justice, military and protective servicesCriminal justice, homeland security and fire science3.183.202.81–3.603.84
Legal studies *Paralegal and pre-law studies3.183.272.80–3.503.77
Construction and transportation †Construction management and transportation3.06———
General studiesLiberal and interdisciplinary studies3.053.032.60–3.503.80
All majors3.263.302.97–3.623.85
Cumulative GPA of bachelor's graduates of 2015–16 by field. * Smaller sample. † Unreliable estimate, so its percentiles aren't shown. Source: NCES Baccalaureate and Beyond 2016/2020.

Where does your GPA rank in your major?

Pick your field and enter your college GPA for an estimated rank among that field’s graduates.

Where your GPA ranks in your major

Your estimated rank
About 63rd percentile
Among business graduates
Median in this field
3.20
Average 3.20
Top 10% start at
3.81
Top 25%: 3.60

Estimated between the published percentiles of bachelor's graduates of 2015–16 (NCES). Your college may grade differently.

Do STEM majors have lower GPAs?

Not at graduation. Graduates in STEM fields averaged 3.27, about the same as the 3.26 for all other fields combined. Mathematics (3.42) sits near the top, while engineering (3.21) and computer science (3.26) sit close to the overall average.

STEM here means mathematics, the biological and physical sciences, computer science and engineering.

Public vs private college GPA by major

Graduates of private nonprofit colleges average 3.34 across all majors, against 3.22 at public colleges. The gap isn’t the same in every field.

  • Social sciences+0.26: public 3.10, private nonprofit 3.36
  • History+0.25: public 3.11, private nonprofit 3.36
  • General studies+0.20: public 3.01, private nonprofit 3.21
  • Public administration and social work+0.19: public 3.24, private nonprofit 3.43
  • Agriculture and natural resources+0.19: public 3.18, private nonprofit 3.37
  • Engineering+0.16: public 3.17, private nonprofit 3.33
  • Mathematics+0.16: public 3.35, private nonprofit 3.51
  • Communications+0.15: public 3.17, private nonprofit 3.32
  • Business+0.14: public 3.15, private nonprofit 3.29
  • Humanities+0.13: public 3.30, private nonprofit 3.43
  • Biological and physical sciences+0.13: public 3.25, private nonprofit 3.38
  • Criminal justice, military and protective services+0.10: public 3.14, private nonprofit 3.24
  • Psychology+0.08: public 3.20, private nonprofit 3.28
  • Computer and information sciences+0.05: public 3.23, private nonprofit 3.28
  • Design and applied arts+0.01: public 3.27, private nonprofit 3.28
  • Education−0.01: public 3.44, private nonprofit 3.43
  • Health care−0.01: public 3.39, private nonprofit 3.38
  • Personal and consumer services−0.08: public 3.26, private nonprofit 3.18
Average GPA of bachelor's graduates of 2015–16 at public and private nonprofit colleges, by field; the value is the private minus the public average. Fields with small samples are left out. Source: NCES Baccalaureate and Beyond 2016/2020.

Social sciences shows the widest gap, 0.26 points, while in personal and consumer services public graduates average 0.08 points higher.

What major averages mean for you

Use your own field’s numbers when you judge your GPA. A 3.3 is below the median in education but above it in business, and that’s how a professor or adviser in your department will read it.

Outside your department, your GPA usually travels without its context. Grad school application services and many employers see the number first, so compare it with the overall benchmarks too.

For the full picture across high school and college, see what counts as a good GPA.

Frequently asked questions

Which major has the highest GPA?

Education, at 3.44 on average for graduates, followed by mathematics at 3.42 and health care at 3.39.

Which major has the lowest GPA?

General studies, at 3.05. Social sciences, criminal justice and legal studies come next, all at 3.18.

What is the average GPA for business majors?

Business graduates averaged 3.20, with a median of 3.20. The top 10% of business graduates finished at 3.81 or higher.

What is the average GPA for nursing students?

Nursing counts under health care, where graduates averaged 3.39 with a median of 3.45. The national data doesn’t report nursing on its own.

What is the average GPA for engineering majors?

Engineering graduates averaged 3.21, close to the 3.26 for all majors. The middle half finished between 2.90 and 3.60.

Sources

Reviewed by the GPA Calculator team · Updated October 2026

  1. Baccalaureate and Beyond 2016/2020 (DataLab)National Center for Education Statistics